Welcome to The Hindu College


****************
Sports

T
H
E

H
I
N
D
U

C
O
L
L
E
G
E
****************
@Machilipatnam

Sports in The Hindu College:


ANNUAL REPORT 2014 15

After the reopening of our College the Games and Sports Executive Committee was formed with the following members for the year 2014 2015


Sport Executive Committee
Staff Members:
S.No.NameDepartment
1.G.SujathaEnglish
2.S.LalithaMathematics
3.K.Ravi TejaPolitics
4.G.RahulChemistry


Students as Members:
S.No.NameDepartment
1.B.S.Murali KrishnaIII B.Com
2.Ch.GopiIII B.Sc
3.B.R.Pavan KumarII B.Com
4.K.Veera Naga BabuII B.A
Captains for all the games have been nominated and our students participated in games like Kho-Kho, Kabbadi, Throw ball, Soft Ball, Badminton, Cricket, Volley Ball, Hockey, Boxing, Kick Boxing.

Achievements :

  1. M. Lakshmana from III BSc won Silver Medal in Nationals Kho Kho (Men)

  2. G.V. V. Brahmam from III B.Com participated in National Throw Ball and he is selected in All India South Zone Soft Ball.

  3. G. Tirumala Rao from II B.Com participated All India South Zone, Kabaddi representing Krishna University.

  4. P. Bhuvan Teja from I B.Sc. took part in All India South Zone, Badminton represented Krishna University.

  5. T. Naga Malleswara Rao from Jr. Inter took part in Nationals, Cricket.

  6. K. L. Manikanta from III B.Com took part in All India South Zone, Ball Badminton in the year 2013 2014 and also 2014 15 representing Krishna University.

  7. B. Rajesh Kumar from III B.Sc. took part in All India South Zone Volley Ball representing Krishna University.

  8. Ch. Jeji Kiran, II BA as Silver Medal in Nationals wresting.

  9. Mariya Babu from II B.Sc. represented Nationals Volley Ball.

  10. K. Veera Naga Babu from II BA won Silver Medal in Nationals Kho Kho (Men)

  11. Md. Shiraj from III B.Com represented All India South Zone Kho Kho (M) during the year 2012 2013, 2013-2014 and 2014-15. He is also captain for Krishna University Kho Kho (M) team 2014 15.

  12. K. Pothu Raju from III B.Com represented Nationals Volley Ball.

  13. A. Bashit from II B.Com represented Nationals Kho Kho (M)

  14. A. Narendra from III B.Com participated in All India South Zone Kho Kho (M), representing Krishna University.

  15. N. Phaneendra Kumar from I B.Com participated in Nationals Kho Kho (M)

  16. B.R. Pavan Kumar from II B.Com won Gold Medal in Nationals Boxing and also Gold Medal in State Level Kick Boxing.

  17. M.L.D. Sai Nadh from I B.Sc. won Bronze Medal Nationals Taekwondo.

  18. B. Srikanth from III B.Com represented Nationals Cricket.

  19. M. Ajay Kumar from II BA took part in All India South Zone, Hockey representing Krishna University.


  • Our students participated in Krishna University Inter Collegiate Kho Kho (M) 2014 2015 held at P.B. Siddhartha College, Vijayawada and secured II Place.

  • Our students participated in Krishna University Inter Collegiate Ball Badminton (M) 2014 2015 held at S.G.C. College Jaggayyapeta and achieved II Place.

  • Our students participated in Yuvatharang organized by CCE, Hyderabad , AP 2014 2015 Kho Kho (M) held at SRR and CVR Govt. Degree College, Vijayawada and secured I Place.

  • Our students participated in Inter Collegiate Volley Ball (M) 2014 -15 held at P.B. Siddhartha College of Arts and Science, Vijayawada and won III Place.

  • Our students participated in Inter Collegiate Kabaddi, 2014 15 held at S.R.R. C.V.R. Govt. Degree College, Vijayawada achieved IV place.


M.Lakshmana, II B.Sc
Silver Medal in
Nationals Kho-Kho (M)


G.V.V.Brahmam, III B.Com
Nationals Throw ball
Selected in All India
South Zone Soft Ball

G.Tirumala Rao, II B.Com
All India South Zone
Kabaddi


P.Bhuvan Teja, I B.Sc
All India South Zone
Badminton


T.Naga Malleswara Rao,
Jr. Inter CEC
Nationals Cricket


K.L.Manikanta, III B.Com
All India South Zone
Ball Badminton
2013-14 & 2014-15

B.Rajesh Kumar, III B.Sc
All India South Zone
Volley Ball

Ch.Jeji Kiran, II B.A
Silver Medal
Nationals Wrestling

Mariya Babu, II B.Sc
Nationals Volley Ball


K.Veera Naga Babu, II B.A
Silver Medal
Nationals Kho-Kho (M)




Md.Shiraj, III B.Com
All India South Zone
Kho-Kho (M) 2012-13,
2013-14 & 2014-15
Captain for K.R.U.
Kho-Kho (M) Team 2014-15

K.Pothu Raju, III B.Com
Nationals
Volley Ball




A.Bashit, II B.Com
Nationals
Kho-Kho (M)

A.Narendra, III B.Com
All India South Zone
Kho-Kho (M)

N.Phaneendra Kumar, I B.Com
Nationals
Kho-Kho (M)

B.R.Pavan Kumar, II B.Com
Gold Medal
Nationals Boxing
& State Level
Kick Boxing

M.L.D.Sai Nadh, I B.Sc
Bronze Medal
Nationals Taekwondo




B.Srikanth, II B.Com
Selected for
Nationals
Cricket



M.Ajay Kumar, II B.A
All India South Zone
Hockey





Krishna University Inter Collegiate - Kho-Kho (M) 2014-15 Second Place at P.B.Siddhartha College, Vijayawada.






Krishna University Inter Collegiate - Ball Badminton (M) 2014-15 Second Place at S.G.C. College, Jaggayyapet.





YUVATARANG organized by C.C.E., A.P., Hyderabad 2014-15 Kho-Kho (M) First Place at SRR & CVR Govt. Degree College, Vijayawada.





Krishna University Inter Collegiate - Volley Ball (M) 2014-15 Third Place at P.B.Siddhartha College of Arts & Science, Vijayawada




Our Students alwayz..................Rockz...